Sunday, December 6, 2009

My Life Rambles

Oh Boy!! I'm having a sinful scoop on the Cheez Choc from Secret Recipe now and I'm so lost with my diet thingy. Gosh!! I'm sure my dietitians gonna freak me out when they check my food diary. The heck with that for tonite. Surely,tonite I'm going to have my sinful pleasure and enjoy the scrumptious cheese cake from heaven. hahaha....I know, I'm going to regret this tomorrow.All those hard work of reducing the kgs are a waste with 3 slices of cheesecakes.hehehe... The heck with it. I'll mourn for tomorrow.

Anyway, I'm so happy these days. Somehow I have found my inner youth back though things didn't go pretty well lately. It's been a long time that I last have a really good time despite of being like an old mid crisis lady these 4-5 years. Sheesh!! I feel like I was back in college having fun and It felt so light and easy. I hope it'll last long coz I've had enough with the serious side of me. Better still, I finally had the courage of being alone, not caring if  I have a company or not. I do love a company, but if it takes for me to be alone and still enjoy with my ownself, why not?!!. I used to be too shy to go alone anywhere and always preferred a company or more to eat or go shopping , watching movies and going for a workout otherwise, I'll just get home and canceled any plans. Honestly,  doing so gives  me stresses for making schedules with friends and getting undecisive decisions is so painstaking to take in. So  for the past week, I just couldn't care. I workout alone, have gone eating alone in the restaurants ( which is a rare for bruneians , i tell you) and almost went to the movies alone. Almost? yeah, the only time I wanted to watch alone have been cancelled due to unexplainable situation...hehe..but that won't stop me from doing it again in the future. And I intend to do it anyway.

So life is much more simpler now, any friends who wants to join are very much welcome but I won't be bothered if they have excuses especially last minute ones to canceled out cause its their lost while I can still enjoy myself with whatever I planned on doing. Subconsciously, it's been a positive attitude that I am proud of. I want to be the independent successful woman  and I have achieved one part of it. Cause I've never been a very confident person. Worst is in socializing. I hate making conversations with new people cause really, I just don't know how. and that'll be a different story to tell.

So its almost midnite now, I guess I should start to relax myself to sleep. Tomorrow's going to be a big day and I hope i won't be slacking over with my work and everything else. so till then.......sweet dreams to ya all.
Continue reading...

Monday, November 30, 2009

Ally Mc Beal

Salam and Hi Peeps!!

What a day it was!! We just had a "Korban" Ceremony today and did the cutting and chopping and of course cooking of the cow ;p hehehe...Soto was served in the afternoon and I felt a Sin for having too much food today since I'm supposed to go on a much of those food restrictions eih!

So after work, went to Tasek Lama Recreation park for a good fit exercise. Guilt took posses in me and luckily, my stamina was in good shape. Reminder to self that tomorrow should include only non fat foods. I really hope my tummy would co-operate with the diet menu... ;))

Anyway, Lately I've been watching Ally McBeal's series and been taking my time watching at least 3 episodes a night. Remember this story?

T'was played on air back then in the 90's and was really one of my favourite TV shows that time. Somehow, my perspective about this series was different after watching it again. You know, those times when you're a teenager, you just can't relate it to life especially the love part. But now, after so many years later, watching it back, I've realised that the series was one of the saddest series for me to watch. I actually cried in almost every episodes especially when it comes to Ally's Love life. Honestly, some parts of her love life has a connection with mine that ends me up to tears and a wake up call that leads me to contemplate the mistakes I've been with my past love much of being sensitive yeah! On the other hand, I love their light humour, and Ally's imginations about things and of course i just love their music in that series mostly by Vonda Shepard. Even their theme song had such a wonderful lyrics. Here's a youtube of the song ..if you're interested :)

I've been down this road walkin' the line
That's painted by pride
And I have made mistakes in my life
That I just can't hide

Oh I believe I am ready for what love
has to bring
Got myself together, now I'm ready to sing

I've been searchin' my soul tonight
I know there's so much more to life
Now I know I can shine a light
To find my way back home

One by one, the chains around me unwind
Every day now I feel that I can leave those years behind

Oh I've been thinking of you for a long time
There's a side of my life where I've been blind and so...

I've been searchin' my soul tonight
I know there's so much more to life
Now I know I can shine a light
Everything gonna be alright
I've been searchin' my soul tonight
Don't wanna be alone in life
Now I know I can shine a light
To find my way back home
Baby I been holding back now my whole life
I've decided to move on now
Gonna leave all my worries behind

Oh I belive I am ready for what Love has to give
Got myself together now I'm ready to live

I've been searchin' my soul tonight
I know there's so much more to life
Now I know I can shine a light
Everything gonna be alright
I've been searchin' my soul tonight
Don't wanna be alone in my life
Now I know I can shine a light
To find my way back home

(Repeat Chorus)

Well, it's time for me to continue watching Ally tonite. So I'll end up my babble till here for today, aight!! Good nite peeps ('',)
Continue reading...

Saturday, November 28, 2009

New Moon

Salam Peeps,

Edward is back. But not as much, as the other hot rival that I've never actually had a thing for in Twilight. Yikes, New Moon seems to overshadow Edward with the existence of Jacob. As vain as I can be, I agree with Bella. Jacob is indeed Beautiful. Don't believe me?? Just take look at this.....

Okay, this pic is not as juicy as it looks in the movie but ..really...he's juicy alright...hahaha...i know, I sounded kinky. I am surely not into this young & big muscled 6 pack kind of guys...but after seeing Jacob here, he's totally exceptional.

As for dear Edward, his coolness attitude, passionate heart, romantic eyes still gives a shocking goosebumps through the heart, only lesser than the previous on Twilight. I wish it was more about him but I guess New Moon brought Jacob to the spotlight.

Bella, on the other hand, is sooooooo in need for replacement. I just don't like her act, her somewhat like stutter expression, stiff, and no emotion....Character wise is fine but not the actress.she definitely coudln't bring Bella Alive & that's the problem with Twilight.

Overall, I actually liked Twilight more than New Moon in terms of storyline. The timeline of 2hrs plus for New Moon can actually be cut down to an hour plus as it drags too much. I think the only excitement that gives away the audience are the Wolve scenes and of course Jacob. Otherwise, it's just kind of a bit of a crap. Still. I could feel Bella's pain of losing Edward when he left. It's just so hard to love someone whom you should never be with. As Bella quoted "But the absence of him is everywhere I look. It's like a huge hole has been punched through my chest." Ouch!! I feel the pain.

Anyway, I am soo looking forward for Eclipse that wil be out sometime in June 2010. Edwards proposal is such a suspense for those who doesn't read their saga books. :)))

Edward Cullen: Just give me five years and I'll change you.
Bella Swan:That's too long.
Edward Cullen: Three?
Bella Swan: *Stares at him*
Edward Cullen: You're so stubborn.
Bella Swan:What are you waiting for?
Edward Cullen: I have one condition if you want me to do it myself.
Bella Swan:What's the condition?
Edward Cullen: And then forever.
Bella Swan: That's what I'm asking.
Edward Cullen: Marry me, Bella.

*****The End*****

Continue reading...

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Losing Kilos

Hii.Hellew..Mushi Mushi....

This blog is so hopeless! I can't seem to find time to drop at least a few words not even for once a week. Facebooking is sooo killing the time...the games especially..eesh!!

Anyway, what's been up with the author of Madamoiselle? There seems to be too much happenings with so little time blogging about it. I've come to realized that time flies soo fast and it has come to the end of year 2009 . And yet, looking back to what i've been doing for the past 11 months was something I could say to myself...a big BRAVO with a pat on my back :))) Why?? Obviously, my high anticipation of being active and the losing of KGs that i'm trying to get rid of for the last *tut* years has finally shown a slight small results. Ruthless to those who smirks, i'd say, a slight small change is Big to the world of slacking Madamoiselle. So a big applaud are very much welcome..hahaaha...

Honestly, what motivates me or rather, what actually pushes a diet procrastinator like me who takes food for a wild adventurous routine would actually go for a diet after so many decades in food heaven is a sad ugly truth of a broken heart, which stirs a big commotion within me. I'll story up next time for this but let's talk about my diet thingy. Nope I'm not exactly in a pace that loses huge fats like that reality TV show" the Biggest Loser"!! Nope, I'm more moving to the pace of slow n steady, do what you can but still lose a little at a time pace. Really, I need that for a long term purposes. Happy to say, 6 kgs in 11 mths even after a terrible season of "hari raya bloating tummy" is worth the loss rather than none at all. Hopefully, the lighter I get will get me moving faster on my workout and dieting prog. Thank God, I'm surrounded with health conscious people who wants to workout to diet too..they're part of my motivators as well.

*Yawns* Bed's calling...guess i gotta stop babbling here so yeah, dat's all what u get from me for today. Tommorow's gonna have an early morning walk. Tll then, sleep tight and Au Revoir!!
Continue reading...

Tuesday, September 29, 2009


Salam and hellew Peeps,

One week gone but Eid is still celebrated, openhouses everywhere, & lots of bloated tummies ;p
Somehow I was a bit over with the celebrations and decided to reduce the tension of eating too much by giving myself a rest and watch a movie instead. So after work, yesterday, A friend and I decided to watch the korean movie "TSUNAMI"

The start of the movie was a bit slow, not much can be said as it was like an introduction to each character of the movie. But as the movie goes, it gets funnier coz some the the characters are just dumb funny. As soon as the Tsunami starts, that's when all the blood rushing feeling and anxiety occurs, followed by a tear trickling scenes...Honestly, I love the story, it has all mixtures of Thrill, Humour, Sadness ,I recommend this a good watch. Rating it for 8 out of 10.
Continue reading...

Monday, September 21, 2009

Salam Aidilfitri 2009

A very short post here to wish everyone..........

Selamat Hari Raya Maaf Zahir & Batin :)

Continue reading...

Saturday, September 12, 2009

Self Contemplation

Salam and Hellew peeps!!

Yes,I'm back...AGAIN! I know...I know.... Have been missing for quite sometime, enough time for me to contemplate and decided that I don't actually need to delete this blog that I've had "fed" for more than 2-3 yrs now. Time flies and things comes and go. Life changes and so does my mind.

I miss this blog, my first ever blog...though it hadn't been that active lately, it has all those "life" that I've been living and somehow i thought that i need to demolish them out from my life but instead, I changed my mind. I decided that cherishing old memories isn't all that bad. The personal thoughts I've craved into this blog....the series of The Diary-C'estlavie...the movie reviews that I have actively marathoned for years, the food adventures..have become a part of me that i can always remember.. some painfully but worth a lesson to be learnt.

So as for today, I give back life to "Madamoiselle ver2" to relive and to respark...apakan? hehee may not be as active as before but I'm hoping I would not have to decide to completely remove it out of my hectic rollercoaster life.

And by the way, it's never too late to say Happy fasting to all muslims and may us all be blessed by HIM in this holy month of Ramadhan.
جزاك اللهُ خيراً
Jazakallahu khayran...Assalamualaikum.

Continue reading...

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

A Taste of Tom yam.

Hellew peeps,

A friend of mine has just opened up a restaurant and a bunch of us decided to drop by to have a taste of their chef's cooking, the husband himself, who is the main owner of the place. The place is located opposite of Hua Ho Delima, in which unfortunately...I've forgotten to ask for the restaurant's name...*erk* Sorry meymey :) . But it's easy to find, no doubt, and I promise I have to ask the owner the name of the restaurant and keep posted ; much of a promotion eih!! hehehe....

Anyway, at the first impression of going to the place, We're a bit's like being in a Restaurant city when you started up a new restaurant..but this one in level 4-5.hahaha... no offense's a new restaurant...dun worry you'll build up as time goes......just like in RC. ;p

So here's the pics of what we had :

Fried Rice Tom Yam...Most recommended...I didn't ordered this but my friend but i do have a good taste of it ..totally delicious. I actually crave for this dish this morning out of the blue :p Am going to have this if i drop by next time:p

Fried Chicken Tom Yam. This is what i ordered and it taste good too but with a bit of an improvment. It's like having a chicken tom yum soup but less soupy. I like the taste of the chicken but for my comment, this one suits best if the tom yam sauce is a bit thicker...coz it'll blend more with the rice if it has a thicker sauce. but otherwise, not so bad :)

Wet Fried Kue Tiaw with sunny side up egg. I'm not a big fan of Wet noodles but i give credits for this. It's simple but very tasty. The sauce is thinner than the usuals but definitely blends well with the tastebud.

There's more in the menus that we'd love to try such as their 50cents "Nasi lemak Pusu". The aroma of this nasi lemak pusu were inviting but we didn't get a taste of it. Another dish that i find unique is their "Nasi Goreng with Ikan Liking". They even have kid's meal and the prices are reasonable. So Have a try peeps.... I'll let you know the name once i got it :)

To the owner, Good luck with the business...hope it'll develop to level 20++ hahaha..ingat RC wakakaka.....

*updated on 30/06/2009

Hellew promised ..though it's late...just to let you know that the restaurant's name is MOJAYA's Restaurant..... :))) nda ja mey?? heheheh......

Continue reading...

Monday, May 18, 2009

Perempuan Berkalung Sorban

"Perempuan Berkalung Sorban" is the latest Indonesian movie based on the novel written by Abidah El Khaliqy, a story about the journey of a girl name Anissa, in her search for freedom,love and justice in womens right and the sacrifice she made to achieve her dreams. Living in a strong islamic community brought her to difficulties to achieve her dreams but her strong will and passion has finally brought trust from her family and community to accept the changes.

I've just watched this movie on DVD last night. It's been a good thing that more religious movies were made to show the beauty of islam. But Unfortunately, if the movie was not done in the right way, it could just meddle the perception people have on what islam really is. I applaud to the good choreography of the movie but the message sent from it, has somehow, from my opinion, were quite misleading in an indirect way. Maybe this is exactly what is happening there but I do not agree with the opinion made of how they use the Quran and the rules of Allah made to such strong reason that its as if what a man says is always right.

I am not a feminist nor do I disagree that Man was meant to be a Leader. But the movie was made as if that Islam has never given the right or justice to womens and as if islam just let men abuse such authority. I don't exactly know how to explain how i feel about this movie exactly but you better watch this to be the judge. My main point is, i wish they could give a better way to give the right message for this movie so that people will not misinterpret the images of the real Islam teachings.

Honestly, I could have liked this movie if its not because of the uncomfortable feeling of what the movie was trying to convey. Just like the other movie "Ayat Ayat Cinta", the movie is beautiful, if only it was not ruined by a few misleading concept about Islam. I guess you know what I mean.

~~~> A little damage may not ruin the people's beliefs in the short term ,but if it continuously done without repair, may cause destructions on the long run.<~~~

Here's the trailer for you to watch;

Continue reading...

Sunday, May 17, 2009

My bestfriend's Girl Review

Hi ya peeps,

As promised, a feedback about the DVD show I watched last nite. Okay, after so much of my ramblings, All I can say that the movie was not up to my expectations. As usual, trailers deceives me a lot all the time hehehe... There were absolutely too many "unwanted" scenes which reminds me, the people in the cinemas should have screened it first, waaayyy before making decisions to show it to the public.... ;p

Okay, okay, I'm not going there again ..but really the movie is not suitable for show in the Brunei cinemas. It could have been a good movie but something about it is quite dull so yeah i didn't really enjoy the show as much as watching the "Bride wars". In fact , I'd prefer the movie "New in Town" acted by Renee Zelweger, better than 'My Bestfriend's Girl". Therefore, my verdict for this movies is a 5 out of 10.
Continue reading...

Saturday, May 16, 2009


Was about to watched a movie today after work and was all excited as i love a Love comedy story. My Bestfriend's Girl was on in the theatres, so a friend of mine and my sister agreed to go ahead and wanted a laugh out of it. It's not a new movie but since i haven't watched it and it shows now in the cinemas so why not, right?!!

Unfortunately, when we arrived at the cinema, we were told that it was banned ...yes.... BANNED!!! and it was a last minute banned!! I can't believe's the 2nd time I've experienced this situation. Come on guys, if you want to screen the movies do it before publishing to the world that it will be shown in the cinemas. Don't give people hopes coz we do have other plans if there's nothing much to watch there. Censorship should be done way earlier before letting those movies out for show programmes, not last minute!!!

Okay, i don't normally complain like must be the hormones in me but really.... I was disappointed. I know i can just get a dvd and watch it at home, but as a movie lover who loves to be emotionally concentrated and connected to the movie that provides huge screens and a blasting surround sound effect to satisfy the self orgasm of a movieholic....I still wanted to see them in the cinemas. The feel and the satisfaction is wayyyy better than watching at home even if you have your own home theatre in the bedroom!

Anyway, Sorry for my ramblings...hahaha....just letting it out and aaahhh it feels good then. Oh, i did buy the DVD to overcome my frustration.I'm not sure its a good movie or not but that's not the point anyway. Gonna watch it later so reviews will be done tomorrow...if i remember that is heheehe...

Continue reading...

Friday, May 15, 2009

Words of Apologies.

Dear Madamoiselle ver2,

"Three months", I'd say 3 months of non existence in this blog of mine surely leaves cobwebs in parts of my brain to even think of anything to blog about. Sorry for my negligence towards you Madamoiselle, my deepest heartiest apologies for those times that I'm supposed to spent with you was done with someone else. I'm sorry..I know you've been my bestest friend for the past 2 years and have been there for me from food to movies and my crucial fictional/unfictional love story.

You see, I met this guy, I knew him for quite sometime already and it had been mutual till recently, I fell for him. I know this is ridicoulous for you madamoiselle but you just don't know how heartbreaking for me to leave him with all his offerings and the great momentos he's been giving to me. No, Madamoiselle, I'm not materialistic, don't you ever say that to shud have known me by now that I was and never will be that of a person. I know you're mad...oh how could I ever asked you for forgiveness my dearest friend for all that i did. I'm really really sorry. I will try to make this up to you. I hope you'll understand, Madamoiselle. I hope you will understand that I could no longer be devoted to you solely my friend for I have him in my life now. I hope you can go along with him one day for you and I wouldn't just give up our friendship for just another guy would you?

I guess this is just what i needed to say, I hope things will go well after this. I'm still your bestfriend you know :) . I hope you'll have a great weekend and take care.

p.s: Oh by the way, the guy that i'm telling you here...his name is "FACEBOOK". ;p
Continue reading...

Sunday, February 15, 2009

What have i been doing?

Hey ya peeps!

It's been busy busy busy for the past few weeks. My skin tanned too much that i'm sure i'll be overcooked by the end of next week ;)

So far the National practise was terms of fun, exhausting and the few pounds lost during the extra curiculum that I had never dreamt of joining all these years .hehehe... Have been camwh**ing so much during the practises and i had quite a ton of pics to be edited then hehehe.

Anyhow, Happy hearts day to's a day late but wth :)
Continue reading...

Thursday, February 12, 2009

Lost of words.

Hello peeps!

I'm back! Been busy with the national day practices. Very patriotic eyh? Honestly, this is the only year that I voluntarily joined in after so many years working and rejecting 'em for years..hehehe...It's a special year as it's the silver jubilee for our national day and truly, the practise were exhausting but we never thought that it was indeed fun. I think everyones in the mood for the big day ;p

Anyway, despite that, yesterday I've received a very shocking news. Our senior officemate, passed away and it was all too unbelievable for all of us. He was just fine the day before.... Really, I wasn't myself these two days. We've been working in the same area for the past few years, and there were ups and downs along the way but never thought that he would leave without us having the chance to say 'Sorry'. A regret for taking granted with life.

Devastating as it is, his loss was a big impact to everyone. I hope he will rest in peace. Al Fatihah.
Continue reading...

Thursday, January 29, 2009

Seafood galore

Hellew peeps,

I love seafood.

Just the other day, I managed to go to "Bob Umie". Things do have changed and the place was uplifted with high permanent tents now. My most favourite food there, is always their stemed fish, cockles and crabs.

So that nite i went for all these...except for their cockles. Unfortunately, they were out of stock. Just look at the pics and drools ;p

The menu

The boss @ chef at work

Normally , I ordered the Garlic steamed fish, but for a changed we ordered Steamed Oyster fish...nyummzz...

Look at those big crabs!! Again, we usually ordered chilli crab but this one is tauchu crab...even yummier!!! Guess how much this is?? One plate of 3 big blue crabs cost only B$10.00.

Kailan veg with tofu.

Well, this cockles are not from bob umie as they have no stock so we ordered this on the next two blocks from bob umie. hehehe look how white the cockles were. ;)

Anyway, the crabs were the best. Am planning to go wif a few friends this saturday for more crabs hehehe...Bob Umie here we come :)
Continue reading...

Sunday, January 25, 2009

Happy Chinese New Year

Hellew peeps!

Would like to wish Happy Chinese New Year to all who celebrates. Gong Xi Fa Cai!!

I had booked more cuppies from "Taste on Tray" again.... and this time I bought her CNY themed Cuppies for gifts to our family's Chinese friends. It's beautiful and my parents love the creative designs. They even thought of going to order next time for a Hari Raya theme...sooo advance thinking ;p.

A set of mini sized CNY themed cuppies

A medium sized CNY themed cuppies

a bunch of tangerines ;)

The "OX"

Thanx again TOTs for the wonderful, beautiful cuppies and it's very nice doing business with you ;p
Continue reading...

Friday, January 16, 2009

January Big Babies!!

Hellew peeps!

I would like to Say HAPPY BIRTHDAY to all January celebrants especially to"you-know-who-you-are". Hope you guys have a very smashing birthday and a wonderful years ahead.

Not forgetting, a huge thanks to "Taste on Tray" for her delightful cute cupcakes... such a melting moment in the mouth...I lurve the Chocolate Ganache so much hehehe...

See those cuppies...i've requested for a liverpool theme for the guys and Babyphat theme for the girls. Thanks again TOT for the wonderful cupcakes, my friends were so happy to have those for their birthday cakes, a definite big smiles on their faces ;p
Continue reading...

Thursday, January 8, 2009

It's a new Baby!

A baby was sold to me today.
I could not resist the offer anyway
and so, bought her with so much care.
I know my baby will make my day.

Her skin was black
didn't bother me away,
Her golden streaks
gives me everything but dismay.

My first sight of her
was a love not a play
She makes me sway
and she already have a name.


Au Revoir Peeps!!
Continue reading...

Monday, January 5, 2009

A Jolly Good Tummy.

Hello peeps,

Have been eating out quite a lot lately and just in a week, I had a scrumptious delicious food cravings fulfilled. One of my favourite restaurant that I get to eat was the "Babu's Kitchen". Located in the middle of the Bandar area right behind the BIBD building, anyone or everyone who's been in Bandar for quite a while will know that this is a favourite eating outlet for the townies as they have food deliveries in the fastest pace of time compared to all other delivery outlets and with such large varieties of food, we just love to order here. Amongst the favourites is the "American Breakfast" that we lurve to have during our coffee breaks. Unfortunately, I haven't got any pictures of the food but here's the place looked like...from the outside hehehe..

Next food stop, was for big snack time and I almost have forgotten that this place exists! hehehe.. It's been a while that I last set foot t'was a year ago ;p . The place is small, simple but relaxing and with very yummy food. Of course, everyone knows when I say, "London Kebabs".

Despite of just having it last nite, I'm still craving for it again..hmmpff!!

The last delectable big feast I had was today's lunch. Had been wanting to drop by to this restaurant for quite a while but it had been closed for quite sometime and now had reopen for business. It's a Thai restaurant and we had fully jolly belly after lunch. Here's what we had;

Steamed Fish in Soya Sauce, Kang kong Belachan, Tom Yum Prawn.

Pandan Chix

The place.

On the whole, I need to go on a diet!! hahaha...

Au Revoir everyone!!
Continue reading...

Friday, January 2, 2009

~~I'm only happy when it rains~~

It's been a rainy day today. I still remember, I used to listen to this song from Garbage - I'm only happy when it rains. It's still a cool song though. Anyway, I made a few shots from my bedroom this afternoon. Still trying to figure out how to make the best out of the camera. Learning..learning :)

Nothing much huh! Good nite peeps!
Continue reading...